Organisations that appointed
women onto boards in 2021
Top 100 SGX-Listed Companies: 22 companies appointed 25 women directors
Company Name
Woman Director
Appointment Type
First-Time Director?
December
Mapletree North Asia Commercial Trust
Chiang Sui Fook Lilian
Independent Director
First-time Director
Y
Sheng Siong Group Ltd
Cheng Li Hui
Independent Director
First-time Director
N
Tianjin Zhong Xin Pharmaceutical Group Corporation Limited
Zhang Mingrui
Non-Executive Chairman
First-time Director
Y
November
AEM Holdings Ltd
Chou Yen Ning @ Alice Lin
Independent Director
First-time Director
Y
October
Keppel Pacific Oak US REIT
Bridget Lee Siow Pei
Non-Executive Director
First-time Director
Y
September
Ascendas Real Estate Investment Trust
Maureen Leong
Independent Director
First-time Director
N
United Overseas Bank Ltd
Tracey Woon
Independent Director
First-time Director
N
August
CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust
Jeann Low
Independent Director
First-time Director
Y
DBS Group Holdings Ltd
Judy Lee
Independent Director
First-time Director
Y
June
CapitaLand Investment Limited
Goh Swee Chen
Independent Director
First-time Director
N
CapitaLand Investment Limited
Judy Hsu
Independent Director
First-time Director
N
Singapore Airlines Ltd
Jeanette Wong Kai Yuan
Independent Director
First-time Director
N
May
SATS Ltd
Vinita Bali
Independent Director
First-time Director
Y
Tianjin Zhong Xin Pharmaceutical Group Corporation Limited
Li Qing
Independent Director
First-time Director
Y
Wilmar International Limited
Chong Yoke Sin
Independent Director
First-time Director
Y
April
Golden Agri-Resources Ltd
Marie Claire Goolam Hossen
Independent Director
First-time Director
Y
Great Eastern Holdings Limited
Helen Wong Pik Kuen
Non-Executive Director
First-time Director
Y
Ho Bee Land Limited
Pauline Goh
Independent Director
First-time Director
Y
Keppel Pacific Oak US REIT
Sharon Riley Wortmann
Independent Director
First-time Director
Y
SIA Engineering Company Limited
Quek Bin Hwee
Independent Director
First-time Director
N
March
Keppel Infrastructure Trust
Chong Suk Shien
Independent Director
First-time Director
N
February
ARA LOGOS Logistics Trust
Low Poh Choo
Non-Executive Director
First-time Director
Y
Prime US REIT
Soh Onn Cheng Margaret Jane
Independent Director
First-time Director
N
January
Jardine Cycle & Carriage Ltd
Tan Yen Yen
Independent Director
First-time Director
N
Thai Beverage Public Company Limited
Busaya Mathelin
Independent Director
First-time Director
Y
Statutory Boards: 30 statutory boards appointed 54 women directors
Organisation Name
Woman Director
November
Temasek Polytechnic
Farhana Nakhooda
October
Agency for Science, Technology and Research
Jacqueline Poh
Civil Service College
Ang Wan May
Defence Science & Technology Agency
Quah Ley Hoon
Defence Science & Technology Agency
Lim Pok Yeng Jillian
Economic Development Board
Jacqueline Poh
Skillsfuture Singapore
Adeline Sim
September
National Arts Council
Beatrice Chia Ming
National Arts Council
Goh Geok Cheng
National Arts Council
Teo Ching Mei, Karen
National Library Board
Sandhya Devanathan
National Library Board
Loh Woon Yen
National Library Board
Honor Harger
National Library Board
Jane Lim Hui Chen
Workforce Singapore
Jean See Jinli
Yellow Ribbon Singapore
Tham Loke Kheng
Yellow Ribbon Singapore
Shirley Wong
August
National Heritage Board
Faizah Binte Zakaria
National Heritage Board
Low Suat Tin Joni
Singapore Land Authority
Angelene Chan Li Chen
July
Central Provident Fund
Yong Ying-I
Central Provident Fund
Toh Hwee Tin
Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore
Christina Ong
June
Monetary Authority of Singapore
Deborah Ong
Land Surveyors Board
Teo Hui Ying
may
Singapore Dental Council
Ng Fooi Chin
Singapore Dental Council
Ng Jing Jing
Singapore Dental Council
Goh Bee Tin
Singapore Dental Council
Janelle Joy Foo
Singapore Dental Council
Sree Gaithiri d/o Kunnasegaran
Singapore Nursing Board
Elizabeth Choo Mei Yue
Singapore Nursing Board
Wong Sook Thow
April
Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority
Catherine Lee
Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority
Lock Yin Mei
Building and Construction Authority
Lee Bee Wah
Building and Construction Authority
Angelene Chan Li Chen
Building and Construction Authority
Lau Jasmin
Energy Market Authority
Lim Pek Suat
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Pauline Goh
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Ayesha Khanna
Sentosa Development Corporation
Low Jun Ya Geraldine
Singapore Polytechnic
Azlinda Anwar
Urban Redevelopment Authority
Thang Leng Leng
march
Workforce Singapore
Teo Lay Lim
February
Agency for Science, Technology and Research
Jackie Hunter
Economic Development Board
Cindy Hook
Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore
Patricia Yim
Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore
Mary Liew
Science Centre Board
Nina Yang
Science Centre Board
Lee Lin Yee
January
Competition and Consumer Commission of Singapore
Agnes Koh Puay Eng
Competition and Consumer Commission of Singapore
Chandra Mallika
Professional Engineers Board, Singapore
Jee Yi Yng
Singapore Totalisator Board (TOTE BOARD)
Mildred Tan